Accident Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress 41-36961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99086

Date:Sunday 24 October 1943
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:795th BSqn /468th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-36961
MSN: 3331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress 41-36961: 8th of the 14 pre-production YB-29s built by Boeing at Wichita, Kansas. Delivered to USAAF on September 20, 1943. Assigned to 795th Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, based at Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas. Written off October 24, 1943 in a fatal take off accident at Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas: 10 of the 11 persons on board were killed:

Pilot: CHITTUM, Warren A.[Service No. O-404308] Major AAF 2ND AF Fatal
Co-pilot: BOARDMAN, Raymond L. [Service No. O-805736] 2ND LT AAF 2ND AF Fatal
BOLING, Jefferson L [service No. O-466472] 2ND LT AAF 2ND AF Fatal
SHIRK, Ray H. [Service No. O-682684] 2ND LT AAF 2ND AF Fatal
FITZSIMMONS, William D. [Service No. O-679191] 2ND LT AAF 2ND AF Fatal
WALKER, Jack (NMI) [Service No. 32497423] PFC AAF 2ND AF Fatal
PERULLO, Anthony J. [Service No. 32438241] CPL AAF 2ND AF Fatal
WRIGHT, Robert W. [Service No. 37277063] SGT AAF 2ND AF Fatal
MENOLASCINO, Tony [Service No. 36634984] PFC AAF 2ND AF Fatal
FOLTZ, Walter W. [Service No. O-442126] Captain AAF 2ND AF Fatal
BOLT, Oscar H. [Service No. 18044361] S/Sgt AAF 2ND AF Survived but sustained major injuries.

According to the official USAAF Board of Inquiry report into the accident:

"It is the opinion of the board that the accident happened as follows:

The aircraft had made one previous take-off and landing during this mission. Seven (7) minutes elapsed between landing and next take-off, and apparently aircraft was operating satisfactorily. The second take-off was on three (3) engines from a standing start with No. 4 engine windmilling. The take-off was to the north and used approximately half (5,000 feet) of the runway. During the latter part of the take-off run, the aircraft veered to the right but apparently did not leave the line of the runway until well in the air.

The take-off was right wing low. At about the time the aircraft was airborne, it appears probable that the pilot attempted to bring No. 4 engine, for some unknown reason, in, possibly to gain directional control. The attempt apparently failed, possibly because of too rapid use of the throttle. The aircraft continued in a climbing turn to the right until it had turned about 90 degrees, reached 200 to 300 feet altitude.

The bank increased to practically vertical, at which time it stalled completely. The nose then fell and the turn increased to more than 180 degrees by the time the aircraft struck the ground in practically a vertical position on the right wing tip and nose. It was apparently in partial stall throughout the flight. The force of the momentum appeared to be in a general easterly direction. As the aircraft disintegrated, the entire wing section turned another 180 degrees on the longitudinal axis of the aircraft and was turned completely over on the lateral axis (parallel to the spars). It came to rest with the lower surface up, trailing edge to the north and right wing to the east.

The engines were broken off on the initial impact. The tail section was broken off at the same time and thrown to the southeast where it landed right side up. The fuel cells exploded immediately on impact and burst into flames. The rear gunner’s compartment was practically intact. The rear gunner escaped through the escape hatch. The bodies of seven (7) of the personnel were found in the central part of the wreckage and the other three (3) were in the forward part of the tail section.

All members of the Accident Committee agree that engine No. 1 and 2 were apparently at full power throughout the flight. It is possible that engine No. 4 was either at reduced power or completely out, it is possible that there was a malfunctioning in No. 3 engine at, and after, the actual take-off. An inspection was made of engine No. 3 and 4 to determine if there was any malfunction.

Inspection of the landing gear retracting mechanism indicated that retraction was started shortly after take-off. The nose wheel was completely retracted and the main landing gear was partially retracted at the time of the crash. It is the opinion of all pilots, who have flown this airplane that it had normal flying characteristics throughout. The investigation did not indicate that failure of controls in any way contributed to the accident."

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
3. http://www.468thbombgroup.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=T%2Ba%2FDuJUcgM%3D&tabid=58&mid=521
4. The B-29 Superfortress: A Comprehensive Registry of the Planes by Robert A. Mann. .