Incident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N89HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193603

Date:Monday 13 February 2017
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:GBH Aviation
Registration: N89HU
MSN: 3077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orange County-John Wayne Airport, Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Orange County-John Wayne Airport, CA (KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aviat A-1C Husky, flown by actor Harrison Ford, was involved in an incident during landing at Orange County-John Wayne Airport, California.
The pilot had been cleared to land on runway 20L but touched down on the parallel taxiway C instead. On final approach the aircraft passed over American Airlines flight AA1456 that was taxiing on taxiway L for takeoff on a flight to Dallas, Texas.
Flight AA1456 was a Boeing 737-800, N959NN, with 110 passengers and a six crew members on board.

Flight tracking website Flightradar24 shows a calibrated altitude of 125 feet as the aircraft overflew taxiway L.

Sources:

https://www.nbcnews.com/nightly-news/harrison-ford-has-incident-passenger-plane-airport-n720826
http://variety.com/2017/biz/news/harrison-ford-airplane-incident-federal-aviation-administration-1201988435/
https://www.flightradar24.com/2017-02-13/20:16/12x/BLOCKED/c7379ed
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=89HU
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001063837.html

Images:

Google Earth view of the final approach to taxiway C, about 600 meters short of the runway 22L threshold and at a height of 300 feet (precise altitude of the incident flight at that point is unkown)

Media: